Thursday, December 20, 2007

Proposal Story


So on December 18th, Tuesday, Eric asked me to marry him!

Eric asked me to go to lunch with him in Springville. As I was on my way to drop off my brother before I went down, Christie and Brian told me they wanted to come. So we, including Tucker, all jumped in the car, and went down to Springville. When we got there, Christie and Brian got out of the car right away and went inside, and I put Tucker around the back. Eric was then standing on the front porch with a big bag that said Merry Christmas on it, wearing his tacky sweater for the tacky sweater party.

Eric told me he wanted me to open my Christmas presents. I told him I could just take them home with me, and open them on Christmas. He insisted that I open them right then, but I complained that I didn't have his presents with me and it wouldn't be fair! He said he didn't care...so we got into my car, because he wanted to open them in there.

As soon as we get in, Eric told me he was switching CD's because my music is crappy. That was weird, but I was just like, whatever.

Sidenote: BEFORE we were dating, he told me that he wanted to play Coheed and Cambria: The Suffering, when he asked someone to marry him - because of the "Listen well... will you marry me?" lyric.

So all of a sudden I hear The Suffering come on, and I said all right, where we are going and what are we doing? Eric just said oh nothing, now open your christmas gifts. He started driving to the park in the neighborhood - and eventually parked in the playground parking lot.

Anyway, I started opening my gift and pulled out french bread, cuz I love it; skittles, my favorite candy; chocolate in a candy cane; and a t-shirt that reads "you shook me all night long" and AC DC on the back. Then I pulled out all this tissue paper, and then unwrapped a little white box. I gave it to Eric and told him I couldn't open it and he said hold on one second.

Just then, the line "listen well....will you marry me" came on. He opened the box and said, so will you marry me? I couldn't believe what my ring looked like...I was speechless.

I kissed him, then told him "of course I will."

It was really amazing and we are totally engaged now!! YAY!! Start the wedding plans!







Now, I have my fingernails done - THANK YOU NATALIE AND ETHAN!!! - so now I can show off my ring to everybody while having beautiful nails!!

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Pictures of the ring!

So yes, it's a gorgeous, beautiful, absolutely perfect ring! :) And we are so in love and so getting married!!! :)

I'll have the pictures up once Eric or Ethan sends them my way. And I'll tell you the story then so you can follow along in pictures a little bit. Or at least see what I'm talking about.

Jae

engagment

so we are engaged, and its awesome, i love jackie and i am going to marry her, and now she has the ring to prove, hopefully she will put up some pictures of the ring, and maybe she will even tell the story


thats all,

eric

Tuesday, December 11, 2007

Jobs...

Yesterday, I had a job interview in Orem with a law firm as their receptionist - won't know about that until January.

Tomorrow I have a job interview doing public relation stuff in Bedminster, NJ, over the phone.

Friday, I have a job interview in St. George at their newspaper. They'll be doing other interviews more than likely, so I won't know about that for a while.

Monday, at 3 pm I have a job interview in Redwood for a administrative assistant position that pays 14 dollars an hour.

Tuesday, I have a job interview at 3 pm in Ogden at The Standard Examiner.

More than likely...I'll be staying in Utah. Who knows how close to Provo. We'll see.

Saturday, December 8, 2007

Random pictures I finally uploaded off my phone...

Me at Lagoon


Kade and some cell phone


Some lady ran into Eric...her entire bumper fell off, eric's tire went flat...Eric taped the bumper back on so she could drive home - don't we just love the Ricker? Always so sweet - even if you just ran in to him. Good thing it was a way older lady...maybe Eric wouldn't have been so nice. lol



Addison making the weirdest face at me. She's just so cute!

Flogging Molly

Eric and I went to a flogging molly concert in Salt Lake City last night. It was a lot of fun, but standing for a long time really sucked. Don't worry - there was a dude who tried to step in front of me and I elbowed him and threw him to the side when he wouldn't move. (I did ask him politely at first :) )



Pretty cool band...especially the girl who plays the violin!


Do I look stoned in these pictures, or just getting over strep throat? Which, by the way, SUCKS. Any of you who had to deal with me during that time, would know kind of how much it sucks. Not fully though...unless you've had it and your body just aches and you want to die...and yeah.



Eric drove over grass and a sidewalk to park where we did....we didn't go through the actual entrance...so I think we missed that we had to pay. Yes, we got a $25 parking ticket. And did I mention...it was snowing like CRAZY! And guess who called it? Yup, that would be me. It always gets warm one day, rains the next, and then SNOW!! Way correct two weeks in a row...not to mention last year. I'm just the best weather man ever! :)

Monday, December 3, 2007

No one has written...

So I have been obsessively checking my fav blogs...and NO ONE has updated. What is that about?

These are some pics that I forgot to put up -one of Eric's pumpkin, one of my Frankenstien pumpkin, and one of Kade cutting his KADE pumpkin.



Friday, November 30, 2007

Off roading trip

Austin, Eric and I went off roading and it was tons of fun!

This is me in Rob's rig! It is sooo fun but gives you whiplash.

This is Eric in his jeep - aint it just pretty?


This is a movie of Tucker...he doesn't know how to walk on the ice. :)
video

This is a movie of Eric having a bit too much fun in the ice mud pit.
video

Temple Square lights

Eric, me, and part of his family went to Temple Square! It was so fun, but so cold!

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

BYU IDOL

Did good, sang good, made the top 3!!! YAY!!! See you all there on December 12th at 7 pm at BYU!

Sunday, November 18, 2007

erics post

ta da, i did a post, here it is





done

Eric is angry...

that I haven't posted any blogs...I've assured him its okay that he posts some, but no. Well anyway, here goes a jeepin' blog.

Rick's toyota going through the trash compactor.

Another toyota going through it with an unseeded tire - it was tough, ha ha ha.


Rob muscling his way through it, what a pretty machine it is!

Sunday, October 7, 2007

My new kitten: Oliver





Oliver's first bath

Kade holding Oliver



Kade and Addison decided to go into the doggy crate. Kade insisted the door be locked. Addison happily says cheese for the camera.

My Hair

I highlighted my hair...first time I have ever put any color in my hair. These are some bad pictures, but the only ones I have of my hair. This was taken right after it was done.


My favorite mountain

This is my favorite mountain - Mount Raineer!! I took these pics on my way to WA! :)



Monday, August 27, 2007

This last weekend videos...



This last weekend

We went to price and met up with Kyle, and this dude named Chad, and this lady with her husband - Ricky and Allen. It was sooo fun! Maybe too much fun! :) We went through the trash compactor at Pinnacle II and did some good body damage...oops. Here's some pics and some video - once I get the rest off Ricky's comp, I'll put them on here.


Kyle lost his tire...we weren't on the trails yet...it was sad.


I fell...got my hand all muddy. No broken bones. It's cool. :)


Kyle's toyota going up the waterfall.


The jeep in the trash compactor.


The Edward's vehicle leaving the trash compactor.


The trash compactor without vehicles in it.


And this is where the body damage comes in...


Eric putting the strap on the jeep...the boys were gonna keep it from falling anymore.


Eric saved the fig newtons!!

Cliffhanger videos


Saturday, August 18, 2007

Golds gym

I just called Golds for my mom and sister, to find out when they close on Saturday. Well, I called, and I said... "I just wanted to know when you close today."
The guy on the phone said, "Are you a current member?"
I said, "Um yeah..."
He said, "okay we close at 9."

What was that about? I'm trying to find out when they close...that doesn't mean I will sign up right then. A simple phone call to find out the time they close...wow. Are they soliciting because I called them? What a weirdo. That's all I have to say about that.

Wednesday, August 15, 2007

The retard at American Fork

All right - first off - Tucker will not stop farting. It's pretty gross. But on a funnier note, here are videos, photos, or whatever, about the retard that tried to fall on a cliff at American Fork - we call him cliffhanger. :)
I have some videos too, but those will come later, once they'll blog off google.



Monday, July 23, 2007

Chopstick helpers

Ethan gave me some awesome chopstick helpers!! I used them the other day - aren't they awesome!?!?!??!