Tuesday, October 28, 2008

What is it?

What kind of car is this?




Sunday, October 26, 2008

PARTAY!!!!!

The party was a blast! :) I'm excited that so many people came, and it was a lot of fun! :) 

So Brian and I went and got our couches (finally :) ) from Sally's, and brought them to the house - so everyone would have lots of room to sit! Thanks Brian! And, I love our new arrangement!

Also, I put up pictures of the building process in each room. Notice the weird piece of paper on the wall...

This is a bunch of the food - AFTER the fact. I forgot to take pictures during the fact, so you can't see how much was there, or how many people came, or how much fun it was! :) Thanks so much to everyone who brought stuff! It was all sooooo delicious! Pumpkin pie, apple strudel, chips, lots of PUMPKIN cookies, strawberry cheesecake, sloppy joes, ramake, babickles (what I call the bagels with pickles), etc. And a big thanks to Sally for making so much food! She was at my house all day (after boo at the zoo of course) helping me finish cleaning, and doing all the cooking! 
The leftover ramake that Eric did eat for breakfast this morning. lol Again, THANK YOU SALLY! 
And speaking of all the food - I'm not sure who brought these delicious pumpkin cookies, but I do still have your plate and would like to give it back! The cookies are now gone :) They were too delicious! 
And thanks to the Schofields for this really cool plant! We love it! Eric keeps telling me we need plants in the house - and now we have one! YAY! THANK YOU!

Also, thanks to Heather and Matt for the cinnamon scent that fills our living room, and to Brandon for such a hilarious gift! 

And again, a big big thanks to Sally! I would have been stressed all day - and probably not have been able to gone to the zoo - without you!!! 

It was so fun! All I can say, is that if you missed it, you should be sad! It was great! Thanks everyone for coming!

Monday, October 13, 2008

House Warming Party

OKay, now that we're mostly moved in - come to our house warming party!!! If I have your email, you'll get an invite!!! :) If not, know you're invited! Our house - the 25th of October from 7 to 9 pm. Bring your own pumpkin and we'll carve it! Dinner will be served! Bring kids! 

Sunday, October 12, 2008

It's only October...


I will still wear my flip flops!

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

Grateful

Can I just say how much I love my in-laws? They are always so generous, and always thinking of me - even when they are as far as the East Coast!! I can't express enough how much I love them, and how wonderful they are! ALL OF THEM! I love you all!! :) Thank you so much for all you do for me! 

On that note,  Sally got me this halloween decoration today and it's so stinking cute! I LOVE IT! I don't have a lot of halloween decorations, but one day I hope to fill the entire house with decorations for each holiday! Thanks Sally! I love it!


Monday, October 6, 2008

Honeymooning!


Eric and I spent our honeymoon in CA for three days - DISNEYLAND TIME! YAY! So here's a few of my fav pics - the videos aren't uploading, and I gotta figure out why!

Jackie and Eric at Medieval Times!

Our dinner at medieval times - 
Jackie and Eric at Hunington beach -
The ice cream we got from cold stone - I wanted a small waffle cone - but apparently I was just paying 99 cents for the waffle cone - and then I was supposed to pick the size...oops. 
Us being serious on the teacups - 

Eric's tat!
The fake background - can you see it?
Eric and Jackie before we got on some ride - I can't even remember what it was - 
The food that Eric saved and wanted to give to a homeless person on our way home, but instead gave to the ants...
Our hotel - so upscale! ;)
Us with MICKEY! YAY!
Me in front of my favorite ride - I have a video of my fav part of this ride, but you will have to wait for it. THE MATAHORN! YAY!
Nemo's submarine ride - 

We walked almost EVERYWHERE - but it was so much fun! And riding the bus was...interesting. lol 

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Roxy can't swim...

So, Eric and I took Rox and Tuck down to the river. Well, Roxy follows Tucker everywhere, and followed him right into the river. Where we soon found out she can't swim - Eric saved her though, and she was fine. So Eric gave her some swimming lessons.

video


And then I had two more videos - both titled below - but they wouldn't show up...but at least the first one did. 
(And then there is Tuck who can most definitely swim!!
And...this is Tuck bringing a huge branch in, and then mauling Roxy.) 

Hopefully no more crashes

So after the fifth time of my computer crashing, and this last time not being able to restore the thing - even after deleting everything, and adding everything back on - it was time to get a new computer...







And while on the subject of electronics - Eric bought this for himself a week or so after we moved in.




So back to normal blogging again I hope!!