Thursday, April 23, 2009

A ton of stuff

Warning: This post is LONG - but if you stay until the very end, you might get free food! :)

FIRST:

Eric's New Toy:

Yes, he has two jeeps now. 

SECOND:

The animals have been entertaining us as usual.

This is Jersey after a nap in my lap.

I didn't get it on camera - but Eric was in the garage like this and Tuck kept jumping on the garage trying to get to him. 
Chantelle is a SPOILED cat. She only drinks from a faucet. 
Roxy does this new thing...see below.
Think she looks like ET, in the one above, or virgin Mary?

THIRD:
Within a few weeks of each other, my sister and mom both came out. Apparently no pics of my mom though...:( I'll just have to take more of both of them next time. It was so fun to see part of my family! My sister came out as a surprise. I didn't really know she was coming, and all of a sudden I come home from work and she's standing in my front door. It was the best surprise! I miss her!! Best sister ever!!! Her and Eric even got me this cute Easter basket. I'm still trying to finish the treats inside. Lexi, Mom - LOVE YOU!!


FOURTH:
My mom came out because Lynda and Brett got sealed in the temple. It was absolutely wonderful! Here are some pics!

It started getting windy after the sealing, while we were taking pictures. Lynda is moving her hair in this, but I thought it was such a good action shot of the both of them.
I'm not really sure what Brett is doing in this, but Lynda has the cutest little smirk on her face. Love this picture! So in the moment!!
So in love!!!
Right outside the Manti temple! GORGEOUS TEMPLE! And Lynda is just the happiest woman ever! (Besides me - cuz I married Eric :) hehe)
Brett ready for a picture.
The skirt I wore that my "personal seamstress" made me - AKA Sally. :) Thank you so much! I love all my new clothes!!
Brett, Lynda and Brett's grandparents. Brett's grandfather performed the sealing.
Me
My hott hubby!

FIFTH:
I highlighted my hair...blonde...and never posted a picture. Here you go.


LAST: 
So Eric LOVES when I make him dinner. Here is Tucker and Eric helping me make dinner - I made some macaroni dish that had entirely way too much butter. We'll make it better next time.

This is a video of Eric stirring the butter mix with his eyes... (maybe this is what Tucker was doing above for his part of helping make dinner)
video
Natalie got me the magazine Everyday Food - and then on top of that, I also get Better Homes and Gardens. In this month's issue, there was this really weird strawberry thing. So I made it for Eric. IT WAS SOOOOOO GOOD. I wil definitely make that again soon. 

That one meal put me in a huge cooking mood. And I went on a cooking spree. (The butter macaroni dish from above was part of this cooking spree.) SOOOO...as I was sitting at Natalie's house, I watched her do her menu planning. It's quite fantastic really. You've seen it on her blog - she puts the meal on one side, and her shopping list on the other. So, I thought that it would be so much better if I just went shopping all at once for the next two weeks. SOOOO....I did the same thing - I just don't have a cool menu pad like her. And I went shopping for meals for the next two weeks to feed my new cooking addiction. This turned into every meal being a test and everyone gets to critique it. While critiquing is going on - I write it in the actual recipe book. So the next time I know if we liked it and what to do differently. 

SO here's where you get free food. I've listed the titles of all the things I will be making for the next while before we go to San Diego. If one sounds interesting or good to you, you comment, and tell me you want to come up for that meal. Bring your most opinionated attitude, and come critique!!! First come, first serve - AKA you comment on the day you want first, you get it.

Friday - 24th:
Fettuccine with Artichokes

Saturday - 25th: 
Spicy Chicken and torilla soup

Sunday - 26th:
Spinach Salad 
AND
Cashew Chicken

Monday - 27th:
Almond-Apricot Chicken with Mint Pesto

Tuesday - 28th:
Barbecued Beef

Wednesday - 29th:
Lamb stew with veggies 

Thursday - 30th:
Almond Chicken

And Friday - we're off to San Diego!!!

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Dinners!!! :)

So I don't have any pictures for this post. :( BUT, wanted to say how much I love having people over for dinner!

Sunday, Natalie, Ethan, Kade, Addison, Peyton, Alex, E, Drew, Nan, and Aaron all came over for dinner! Thanks again Aaron for all the chicken help, and Nan for making the salad, and everybody else for all the extra help! :) Let's do it again!!

It was so much fun, and I forgot how much I really do love having people over...

SOOOOO...if you feel the need for a free dinner, please, let me know, and come on over! :)

I have about three or four neighbors I need to have over for dinner soon too.

Speaking of neighbors, when lots get sold in my neighborhood they put up this sold sign. They told us they can't open the lots behind us until they finish selling all the lots in our culdesac. Well, guess what? The lot two behind us is sold! Now, that doesn't mean they can't back out, but it does mean that my dogs will have less of a field to wander around to find the perfect bathroom spot if they don't. They do not like to go in our own yard - well at least Rox and Tuck. So we'll lose part of our field, and no benefits! They aren't even our closest back neighbors, so we can't even pay half for a fence! AHHH. lol

Anyway, that's all.

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

She's a fast one

Roxy can run between 30 mph and 40 mph at a constant speed depending on the day - here she is doing 33 mph. When I scan over to the ATV dashboard, I'm trying to show you her speed but you might not be able to see it. 

video